Add a bookmark to get started
[…] We therefore anticipate additional guidance interpreting the statute’s practical application will be issued by the Commission prior to its effective date.

As noted in our alert, New York City’s salary posting requirements took effect on November 1, 2022.

Other jurisdictions in the US and globally are similarly taking steps, including salary posting and/or reporting requirements to address pay equity issues.

Amendment to NYLL prohibits employers from penalizing employees for protected absences

On November 21, 2022, Governor Hochul signed Senate Bill S1958A, which amends Section 215 of the New York Labor Law (NYLL) to prohibit employers from penalizing workers for taking legally protected time off. Effective February 19, 2023, employers may not “assess[] any demerit, occurrence, any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action” for the employee’s use of “any legally protected absence pursuant to federal, local or state law.” The law further makes it unlawful for employers to fire, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against any employee for their use of legally protected absences.