Add a bookmark to get started
[…] See 35 U.S.C. § 154.

Generally, a patent may be entitled to a patent term adjustment (PTA) if the USPTO:

  1. fails to issue a first Office Action or Notice of Allowance within 14 months of the application filing date or commencement of the US national phase of a PCT application
  2. fails to issue a responsive Office Action within 4 months of an applicant’s complete reply to an Office Action or
  3. fails to issue the patent within 4 months of the applicant paying the issue fee.

See 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1).

The term of the patent is granted a one-day extension for each day after the end of the period specified, until the described action is taken. However, any accrued PTA can be reduced on a day-by-day basis if the applicant “failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution of the application.” See id. at § 154(b)(2)(C).