Add a bookmark to get started
[…] However, since the passage of its so-called Leegin repealer statute, Maryland has only pursued two actions to enforce its prohibition on minimum RPM agreements.[5]

RPM legislation in New York

New York has also passed similar anti-RPM legislation. Under section 369-a of New York’s General Business Law Code, “[a]ny contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.”[6] Notably, the language of the statute renders minimum RPM agreements unenforceable, not illegal.