Add a bookmark to get started
[…] Instead, states are free to enact their own antitrust laws and interpret them however they see fit. Nevertheless, most states have followed the Supreme Court’s lead, scrutinizing minimum RPM agreements under the rule of reason standard.

Maryland’s Leegin repealer statute

Maryland, unlike the majority of other states, has not followed the Supreme Court’s precedent in Leegin. In 2009, Maryland amended its antitrust laws to make minimum RPM agreements, also known as price floors, per se illegal, expressly adopting a contrary standard.[4] Now, under section 11-204(b) of Maryland’s Commercial Law Code, “a contract, combination, or conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce.” However, since the passage of its so-called Leegin repealer statute, Maryland has only pursued two actions to enforce its prohibition on minimum RPM agreements.[5]

RPM legislation in New York

New York has also passed similar anti-RPM legislation.