Add a bookmark to get started
[…] Further, to the extent those litigants would have objected to overly broad or burdensome discovery on the same topics – with disputes over scope aired before the court on the propounding party’s a motion to compel – they may now have to consider an early motion under Section 2017.020 to limit the scope of disclosures to avoid sanctions. While Section 2016.090(a)(2) only requires disclosures be based “based on the information then reasonably available, a party is not excused from making its initial disclosures because it has not fully investigated the case, because it challenges the sufficiency of another party's disclosures, or because another party has not made its disclosures.”

It is also certain that the limits of the new Section 2016.090 will be tested in the courts, as certain provisions may conflict with existing limitations on discovery.