Senate Bill S74A seeks to significantly expand recoverable damages in wrongful death actions in New York
[…] [1] See, eg, Langan v. St. Vincent's Hosp. of New York, 25 A.D.3d 90, 802 N.Y.S.2d 476 (2005) (surviving partner of same-sex civil union could not bring wrongful death action), but see Saegert v. Simonelli, 12 Misc.3d 1193(A), 824 N.Y.S.2d 758, N.Y.L.J. August 16, 2006, at 23, col. 3 (Supreme Court Nassau County) (as executor of the estate, however, the partner can bring the wrongful death action on behalf of the distributees).
[2] See EPTL § 5-4.3.
[3] Such as, for example, “the reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury causing death and the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent paid by the distributes.” EPTL § 5-4.3.
[4] See, eg, Tilley v. Hudson River Railroad Co., 24 N.Y. 471, 475-77 (1862); Liff v. Schildkrout, 49 N.Y.2d 622, 404 N.E.2d 1288 (1980) (a widow’s consortium claim denied); Parilis v.