Blue sky and white clouds
[…] According to the CROWN Coalition, the CROWN Act is necessary to fill gaps in discrimination laws which do not protect against race-based hair discrimination.  By addressing this specific form of discrimination, the legislation adds to the legal safeguards designed to foster diversity and to create a more inclusive society.

Next steps for Texas employers

The Act amends Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code by adding section 21.1095.  Section 21.1095(a) defines “protective hairstyle” to include “braids, locks, and twists.” Section (b) prohibits discrimination “because of or on the basis of an employee’s hair texture or protective hairstyle commonly or historically associated with race.” Penalties for CROWN Act violations track the penalties available under the Texas Labor Code for discrimination on the basis of other legally protected characteristics.

To ensure compliance with the CROWN Act, Texas employers are encouraged to consider the following actions: