18 October 202113 minute read
[…] An earlier version of this article appeared on Law360 on October 15, 2021.

 


 

[1]  FDA, Guidance, Labeling of Certain Beers Subject to the Labeling Jurisdiction of the Food and Drug Administration (Dec. 2014); see also TTB Ruling 2008-3, available at https://www.ttb.gov/images/pdfs/rulings/2008-3.pdf; TTB Newsletter Regarding Advertisements that make Health Claims: https://www.ttb.gov/images/newsletters/archives/2020/ttb-newsletter08142020.html

[2] 27 CFR 4.64(i); 27 CFR 5.65(d); and 27 CFR 7.54(e)

[3] See, e.g., 27 C.F.R. § 4.64; 27 CFR § 4.39; 27 C.F.R. § 5.65; 27 CFR § 7.54.

[4] See TTB FAQ’s, https://www.ttb.gov/faqs/alcohol; see also TTB Newsletter – August 14, 2020, available at https://www.ttb.gov/images/newsletters/archives/2020/ttb-newsletter08142020.html  (“We remind industry members that the TTB advertising regulations prohibit any health-related statement that is untrue in any particular or tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects of consumption on health.”)

[5] See, e.g., 27 C.F.R. § 4.64; 27 C.F.R. § 5.65; 27 C.F.R. § 7.54.

[6] Id.

[7] Id.

[8] See TTB Letter to National Association of Attorneys General, September 20, 2007, available at https://www.ttb.gov/images/pdfs/naag.pdf.