18 October 202113 minute read
[…] [9] 27 C.F.R. § 4.64; 27 C.F.R. § 5.65; 27 C.F.R. § 7.54.

[10] Id.

[11] Id.

[12] Id.

[13] 27 C.F.R. § 4.64; see also 27 CFR § 4.39 (same).

[14] Id.

[15] CPG Sec 510.450 Labeling - Diluted Wines and Cider with Less Than 7% Alcohol | FDA (Aug. 1996).

[16] See FDA, Guidance for Industry, Labeling of Certain Beers Subject to the Labeling Jurisdiction of the Food and Drug Administration; see also TTB Ruling 2008-3, dated July 7, 2008.

[17]  FDA, Guidance, Questions and Answers on FDA’s Fortification Policy (Nov. 2015).

[18] See TTB Information Re Saké.

[19] See 21 CFR § 101.54(g).

[20] See 21 CFR § 101.54(g)

[21] See 27 CFR 7.24(d) (“Products containing less than one-half of 1 percent (.5%) of alcohol by volume shall bear the class designation “malt beverage,” or “cereal beverage,” or “near beer.”)

Print