Add a bookmark to get started
[…] Cumulatively, the bank will pay $32.4 million to US regulators. 

Below, we explore the key details and set out key takeaways.

Disclosure of confidential supervisory information 

CSI is nonpublic information that is created or obtained in furtherance of the Fed’s “supervisory, investigatory, or enforcement activities, including activities conducted by a Federal Reserve Bank under delegated authority, relating to any supervised financial institution, and any information derived from or related to such information.” 12 C.F.R. § 261.2. Similarly, section 36(10) of the New York Banking Law provides that “[a]ll reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examination and investigations” are confidential. It is illegal to disclose CSI without prior approval of the appropriate banking regulator.

In September 2021, ICBC sought to transfer an employee from its New York branch to an overseas affiliate.