Add a bookmark to get started
[…] This section of ESIGN provides that a required disclosure provided via an "electronic record" "satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing" if certain additional consumer disclosures are made concerning the use of electronic records and additional consent is received. Id. at Sec. 7001(c)(1). However, this section of ESIGN also specifically provides that "[a]n oral communication or a recording of an oral communication shall not qualify as an electronic record for purposes of this subsection except as otherwise provided under applicable law." Id. at Sec. 7001(c)(6).

With this as background, the court concluded that, to meet the prior express written consent requirements of the TCPA, the defendant must show: