How IRA and BIL grantees can prepare for termination of the Green New Deal
[…] 2. Review your grants. Unlike federal procurement contracts, which may contain a clause permitting the government to issue stop-work orders, grants typically do not contain such a clause. Certain agencies, however, have regulations that permit suspension in some circumstances. Thus, grantees are encouraged to review the grant, the Uniform Grant Guidance (2 C.F.R. Part 200), agency-specific grant regulations and policies, and any program-specific requirements to determinate what, if any, authority an agency has for suspending a grant. Moreover, agencies have been relying on 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4) to suspend and terminate grants. That regulation permits termination “if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” That said, there are notice and process requirements in the Uniform Grant Guidance that an agency should follow when terminating a grant.
3. Check your subawards. If a grant is suspended or terminated, the grantee may need to promptly implement that order down its supply chain.